NO.42 RATING ROW,,,,,GWYNEDD,
42 Rating Row

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings at the NW end of Rating Row.

History
Built in the mid C19 with the adjoining No 38 Church Street (originally the Victoria Hotel) and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-bay house of scribed roughcast, slate roof in a single range with No 38 Church Street, and shared roughcast stack to the L. The entrance, in the R-hand bay, has a plain doorcase with bracketed canopy, fielded-panel door incorporating a glazed upper panel, and overlight. Windows have simple moulded architraves in the lower and middle storeys, and comprise a single 4-pane horned sash in the lower storey, 12-pane horned sashes in the middle storey, except the R-hand bay which is blind, shorter 9-pane hornless sash in the upper storey central bay, with blind windows to the L and R.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rating Row and Church Street.