Summerhill

Beaumaris

Exterior
Description not updated at time of Resurvey. Probably largely dating from before 1780, but considerably modified. A detached house to the rear of the Old Barracks, in three ranges, the front parallel to the street, with a second extending to the rear from the right end and the third parallel with the first, in the angle between the others. All are of two storeys, but the front range is tallest, having been built, or more probably remodelled, in mid C19. 3 are not quite regularly spaced sash windows (with glazing bars except to top middle and bottom to right-hand gable. Small old slates. Front of second range is early C19 or before. Pebble-dashed. One sash with glazing bars and attic sliding sash with very small panes. Wooden early to mid C19 porch in angle with front range has filligree frieze, elliptical opening and pointed lattice arches each side and on return face. Roof of small, smothered slates. Third range, probably in earlier C19, is of brick and rubble and has tall gabled chimney, small arched window with Grecian painted decoration to the pane and roof of small slates. Summerhill, The Older Barracks, Old Barracks Cottage, the Hermitage, doorway of the Hermitage, Hermitage Cottage, outbuilding of the Orchard to the S, the Orchard, door-way of the Orchard and boundary wall to NW an SW of the rear gardens of the Orchard and the Hermitage form a group.