The Old Barracks

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street near the W end of Rosemary Lane, but entered from the yard on the N side.

History
A single range, incorporating a house, is shown on the 1829 town plan as an outbuilding of The Hermitage. By 1889 it was used as a barracks, for the Royal Anglesey Royal Engineers Special Reserve Force. Now converted into apartments.

Exterior
A 2-storey block of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and 2 added blue-brick stacks. Facing the courtyard is a 2-window dwelling at the L end, where the wall is rendered. It has a replacement glazed door and overlight to the R, and a single-storey projection on the L side. In the upper storey are 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows. Further R the elevation has scattered fenestration and added external steps to a first-floor porch L of centre. To the L of the porch are 16-pane horned sash windows in each storey. Beneath the porch are 2 replacement ground-floor doorways. Further R, in the lower storey, are a 4-pane horned sash window and boarded door. At the R end is a passage under a renewed steel lintel. In the upper storey, on the R side of the porch, are 4 windows with 12-pane and 16-pane horizontal-sliding sashes. The rear, facing the road, is more regular but the windows form 3 distinct sections with 2 windows each, in which windows are set at slightly different levels. At the L end the wall is of whitened rubble stone. It has double-boarded doors, with small inserted pedestrian door, to the passage and to its R a small-pane top-hung casement window beneath a lintel. Two 20-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey are partly in brick surrounds. On the L side is a cast iron street sign. The central section, of scribed roughcast, has small-pane top-hung casements in the lower storey (of which the R-hand was possibly originally a doorway), and 20-pane hornless sashes in the upper storey, all under cambered heads. The R-hand section, also of scribed roughcast, has horned sash windows, 16-pane in the lower storey, shorter 12-pane in the upper storey. The L gable end facing the entrance to the Hermitage, is pebble-dashed, the R gable end facing the entrance to Summerhill, of scribed render.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an outbuilding retaining C19 character, as an integral part of a group of outbuildings associated with a large early C19 house now known as The Orchard, The Hermitage and Old Barracks Cottage, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rosemary Lane.