Hermitage Cottage

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Location
Fronting the street E of the entrance to The Orchard, with the entrance to The Hermitage immediately to its R.

An outbuilding of The Hermitage, shown on the 1829 town plan, later converted to a dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window cottage of rubble stone, slate roof, roughcast stack to the L and pebble-dashed stack to the R. The central entrance has a replacement panel door and thin overlight. It is flanked by small-pane top-hung casements, under replacement concrete lintels. Below the sills of the windows are brick jambs of former openings. The upper storey has similar but smaller windows in rendered gables. Gable ends are pebble-dashed. The rear has a blocked upper-storey window.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration of windows, for its special interest as an integral part of a group of outbuildings associated with a large early C19 house now known as The Orchard, The Hermitage and Old Barracks Cottage, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rosemary Lane.