Garden wall on W and N sides of The Orchard and The Hermitage

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Facing New Street at the rear of The Orchard and The Hermitage, terminating at the SW end at the corner of Rosemary Lane and New Street.

History
A boundary wall to the pleasure grounds at The Hermitage (later sub-divided into the Hermitage, The Orchard and Old Barracks Cottage), and shown on the 1829 town plan. A section was breached in the late C20 to provide an entrance to Orchard Mews.

Exterior
A rubble-stone wall approximately 4m high. From the SW end, where a return facing Rosemary Lane incorporates a doorway, the wall continues up New Street, curves round 90 degrees, after which the wall has been breached to create access to a new house, Orchard Mews, and continues to the entrance to The Hermitage. In this section of wall is a segmental-headed opening with boarded door. The wall terminates with 2 plain but substantial square piers spanning the driveway to the Hermitage.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alteration, as an integral component of a large early C19 house now known as The Orchard, The Hermitage and Old Barracks Cottage, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rosemary Lane and New Street.