,1 Stanley Street,Beaumaris,Beaumaris,GWYNEDD
1 Stanley Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
At the NE end of a terrace, with its entrance to Wexham Street.

History
Stanley Street comprises mid C19 Baron Hill estate terraced houses shown on the 1861 town plan. The street formed an ordered approach to one of the main entrances to Baron Hill.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 1-11 Stanley Street. A terrace of 2-storey brick houses, with hipped slate roof and brick stacks. Windows have dressed limestone surrounds with monolithic jambs, and round heads with keystones in the lower storey. Two-light windows have wooden mullions and small-pane casements, and transoms in the lower storey. No 1 is set at R angles and faces Wexham Street. It forms a 3-window front, with the entrance R of centre. A boarded door has a round-headed overlight and plain brick arch. In the main Stanley Street elevation smaller houses are formed in pairs of 3 bays, reached through shared central arched passages, which also lead to the back yards, where there are boarded doors. Some of these central bays have blocked windows in the upper storey. The L-hand window in the lower storey is inscribed 'Stanley Street' to the arched head. No 2 is a smaller house reached by passage, which it shares with No 1. Nos 3 and 4 form a pair. No 5 is also a smaller house reached by passage, which also leads to the rear of No 6. Nos 6 and 7 are both symmetrical 3-bay houses. Central round-headed entrances have boarded doors and plain overlights. The window above the doorway is blind. On the R-hand side of No 7 a passage leads to the rear and to the entrance to No 8. Nos 9 and 10 form a smaller pair. No 11 is also a 3-bay house, similar to 6 and 7. In its pebble-dashed, 2-window R side wall is a boarded door to the R. The rear has small-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows.

Reason for designation
Nos 1-11 and 13-23 Stanley Street and 9 Wexham Street are listed for their special architectural interest as well-preserved mid C19 estate terraced houses of definite quality and character, a major element in one of the former main approaches to Baron Hill, and for their overall contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.