LODGE AT NORTH WEST END OF STANLEY STREET(NO.12),,,,,GWYNEDD,
12 Stanley Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

At the SW end of the street and on the S side of the gateway leading to Baron Hill.

History
Probably built in the 1850s, beside one of the entrances to Baron Hill, and shown on the 1861 town plan.

Exterior
A 1½-storey lodge with rendered front painted cream, tooled quoins, slate roof with overhanging eaves carried in brackets above a raised band, roughcast gable stack to the L and lateral stack to the rear. The entrance, at the R end, has a half-glazed boarded door under a stone lintel. The screen wall of the entrance to the grounds of Baron Hill abuts immediately to the L. On the L side of the wall is a 3-light bay window with stone mullions, and a round-headed half-dormer with keystone and coped verge. A round-headed window is further L. In the L gable end are small round-headed attic windows flanking the stack. The R gable end is pebble-dashed, has a 2-light unmoulded mullioned window and round-headed attic window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 lodge retaining definite character and, along with Nos 1-23 Wexham Street and the adjoining gate piers, as an integral component in one of the former main approaches to Baron Hill.