NOS.7 & 9 STEEPLE LANE,,,,,GWYNEDD,
7 Steeple Lane

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Location
Set back from the road at the junction with Bunkers Hill, and the L side of the pair forming the old National School.

History
Built as a National School in 1816 (date on building) and shown on the 1829 town plan. The school was superseded by a Board school in the 1870s. The building originally had 2 schoolrooms with end entrances and 4 windows between them. Owned by the Baron Hill estate, it was converted to a laundry after closure, but by 1889 was 2 dwellings. Replacement windows were re-set at a lower level than the original windows and internal partitions were created. It was sold by the Baron Hill estate in 1921.

Interior
The interior is modernised and sub-divided. In the dividing wall between the 2 dwellings is a round-headed plastered arch.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a former National School retaining C19 character and detail following its conversion to a dwelling.