Ty Anne
10 The West End

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings to the W of Chapel Street.

History
One of a pair of Baron Hill estate houses built in the mid C19, replacing the warehouses shown here on the 1829 town plan, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 3-bay house of pebble-dashed front, slate roof and shared roughcast end stacks. The entrance in the R-hand bay has late C20 wooden plain pilasters and pediment, matching the surround to No 8. It has replacement panelled door and overlight. Windows are 12-pane hornless or replacement 12-pane horned sashes. The upper storey has 2 gabled windows, and probably originally had a blind central window (matching No 8), which has been rendered over.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as one of a pair of mid C19 town houses of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.