Pilot House

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Fronting the street in a block of buildings to the W of Chapel Street.

History
An C18 house shown on the 1829 town plan. It was formerly a single premises with Glan-y-Don attached on the L side.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 3-window house of scribed roughcast painted white with renewed steep slate roof, roughcast stack to the L (behind Glan y Don) and lateral roughcast stack behind to the R. The entrance, offset L of centre, has a half-lit panelled door under a simple slate canopy on plain corbels. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes (the lower L window now incorporated into Glan-y-Don), except for the R side which has a 2-storey canted bay window with replacement 12-pane horned sashes. The rear has an added 2-storey wing on the L side. On the R side is a single-storey lean-to. A central raked dormer has been infilled, and on the R side is gabled dormer.

Interior
The room on the R of the entrance has a lateral fireplace, but with replacement surround. A simple straight stair with plain newel and balusters, leads to a landing a first-floor sitting room, where the windows retain panelled reveals. The roof is carried on 5 trusses, of which 4 retain cambered collar beams.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a vernacular house with later Georgian character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.