Plas Maelog

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Set back from the road in the block of buildings E of Mill Lane.

Built after 1861 and first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style house of 2 storeys and attic, rendered walls, roof of large slates, and roughcast stacks. The asymmetrical 3-bay front has a gable over the advanced centre and R-hand bays, and continuous upper-storey sill band. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, except for a tripartite 12-pane hornless sash window in the L-hand bay, and a round-headed small-pane sash window in the attic. The entrance is in the R-hand elevation, inside a late C20 classical style porch built against the rear gabled end of Gwigir, Rosemary Lane, and has a panelled door. The gable has a small attic window. The 3-window rear elevation to Bryn Lane has small-pane hornless sash windows and central outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 town house of definite quality and character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.