2 Tros yr Afon

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Set back from the road in a short terrace between Mill Lane and Cae Mair.

History
A C16 or early C17 house that retains a vestigal lobby-entry plan. Blocked internal openings suggest that it became the rear wing of a new house built in the early C19 (No 1), and was improved by new fenestration in Georgian style, but the 1829 town plan shows Nos 1 and 2 as separate houses. Nos 3 and 4 had also been added by 1829 to create a short terrace.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 2-storey 4-bay house of rendered walls with slate roof in the same range with the rear wing of No 1, central roughcast stack and shared stack to the R. It has a half-lit boarded door in the second bay, with renewed 4-pane overlight. The lower storey has 16-pane horned sash windows. Upper-storey windows are 12-pane horned sashes, except for a small-pane fixed window above the door. A parallel rear wing added in the C19 extends behind No 3. It has replacement casement windows and half-glazed door.

Interior
The house retains its lobby-entry plan, originally with hall to the R and parlour to the L, with back-to-back fireplaces. On the R-hand side of the entrance an entrance hall was created in the C19 and the hall fireplace blocked. The L-hand room has a C19 reed-moulded fireplace surround. The simple straight stair is in the rear wing, and has turned newel and plain balusters. Steep roof trusses are mostly concealed by ceilings and plasterwork, but their position suggests that the walls were raised in the C19.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 town house, with significant C17 origins, and as part of a short, well-preserved terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.