3 Tros yr Afon

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Set back from the road in a short terrace between Mill Lane and Cae Mair.

History
An early C19 house added to the earlier No 2 and shown on the 1829 town plan as part of a terrace of 4 houses.

Exterior
A late-Georgian 2-storey 3-bay house with pebble-dashed front, slate roof and shared roughcast end stacks. Openings are offset slightly to the R. A central fielded-panel door has a small-pane overlight, in a shallow, open wooden porch with latticework sides. In the L-hand bay are French doors. In the R-hand bay is a 12-pane hornless sash window. In the upper storey are 16-pane sashes in the outer bays, of which the R-hand is hornless, and 12-pane sash window in the centre. The rear has gabled bays, slate-hung in the upper storey and with 12-pane hornless sash window to the upper storey of the L-hand.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 town house, part of a short, well-preserved terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.