4 Tros yr Afon

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Set back from the road in a short terrace between Mill Lane and Cae Mair.

History
Originally a 4-bay house, built in the early C19 to form the end of a short terrace, and shown on the 1829 town plan. In the second half of the C19 the house was extended, by adding gabled wings to the front and rear, and a first-floor room over a vehicular passage to the rear. The extensions are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 2-storey house of whitened roughcast walls, slate roof in a range with Nos 1-3 Tros yr Afon, and roughcast stacks. The 2-bay entrance front has a doorway to the L, with a fielded-panel door incorporating inserted glazed panels, under a 4-pane overlight. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes, shorter in the upper storey. On the L side is a higher projecting gabled 2-bay wing with arcaded barge boards and finial, and projecting eaves. It has large 12-pane hornless sash windows under hood moulds in the lower storey and a central canted oriel window in the upper storey with mid C20 steel-framed casement. In its L-hand wall is an external stack. Set back further L is a 12-pane sash window in the lower storey, and replacement upper-storey and half-dormer windows A single-bay extension in line with the main range is built over the vehicular passage, and has a 4-pane sash window. Inside the passage is an 8-pane hornless sash window and a replacement half-glazed door. In its rear elevation the extension has two 2-pane sash windows. A short 2½-storey 2-window gabled rear wing with higher eaves line has a replacement half-glazed door to the L and a 2-light window in the lower storey, 12-pane horned sash windows in the middle storey, and a replacement attic window. The R side wall, facing the vehicular passage, has an inserted 3-light window in the lower storey and 4-pane horned sash window in the upper storey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved early C19 town house, part of a short, well-preserved terrace that makes an important contribution to the historical integrity of Townsend.