NO.13 WEXHAM STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
13 Wexham Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street in a block of buildings on the W side of the junction with Stanley Street, opposite Henllys Lane.

Part of a cottage row shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A 1½-storey cottage of rubble stone with steep slate roof and pebble-dashed stack to the L. It has a boarded door offset to the R of centre in a smooth-rendered surround, flanked by 2-pane horizontal sliding sash windows, in smooth-rendered architraves but with the heads renewed. Further L is a smaller 2-pane stair window. Above the doorway is a 4-pane horned sash window in a raked half dormer. At the rear is a continuous outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a rare surviving well-preserved cottage in the vernacular tradition, a type once common in Beaumaris, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.