NOS.15 & 17 WEXHAM STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
15 Wexham Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Fronting the street in a block of buildings on the W side of the junction with Stanley Street, opposite Henllys Lane.

Part of a cottage row shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A 1½-storey 2-window cottage with a pebble-dashed front painted cream, steep slate roof with shared stone stack to the R. It has a replacement panel door to the L, and replacement small-pane windows to the R and in 2 raked half dormers, replacing late C19 windows. The whitened rubble-stone rear has an inserted window upper R and replacement glazed door. On the L side is a gabled rear wing of whitened rubble stone and slate roof. It has a central narrow boarded door, inserted windows R and L and modern inserted window in the gable end.

Interior
Modernised interior, although the stair is C19. Of 3 steep roof trusses partially visible, one has a collar beam.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modern alteration, as an C18 vernacular cottage contributing to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.