Gate piers, gates, railings and flanking walls opposite Stanley Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
NE
Set back from the road opposite Stanley Street.

History
Built c1862 at the end of a drive to Baron Hill from Beaumaris Castle along Castle Meadow. The drive continued SW along Stanley Street and beyond (now a housing estate) where it swept round to the NW towards Baron Hill. It is dated by an alternative design (not built) by J.F. Clark and it is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A gateway semi-circular in plan. Central cast iron gates have spear finials, flanked by square freestone piers with moulded caps. A similar pedestrian gate is to the L. Curving freestone dwarf walls have copings and railings with spear finials, and curve round to terminal square piers with moulded caps.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-detailed mid C19 gateway of definite architectural character, part of a group of estate buildings in Wexham Street and Stanley Street associated with one of the main approaches to Baron Hill, and for its overall contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.