Tunnel Lodge

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris

Location
Set back from the street behind the gateway opposite Stanley Street, on the NW side of a former drive from Beaumaris Castle.

History
Built c1862 and dated by an alternative design (not built) by J.F. Clark. It stood next to a drive to Baron Hill from Beaumaris Castle and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A single-storey Italianate lodge of pebble-dashed walls, moulded freestone plinth, eaves cornice and verges, and slate roof with roughcast stacks. Roughly L-shaped in plan, with walled yard. The S elevation, facing the road, has a gabled bay to the L with tripartite 2-pane sash window in an architrave with consoles and central pediment. Set back on its R side is a porch, which has a narrow window with keyed architrave and corbelled sill. The entrance to the R side has a similar moulded surround with keystone, and inside the porch is a half-glazed panel door. Further R is a replacement window in what was formerly a 2-light window, its architrave having 2 keystones. The R (E) wall, facing the former drive, has a gable end to the L, then is set back further R and has two 4-pane sash windows in keyed architraves. The L (W) side has a central projecting lateral stack flanked by narrow windows, blocked to the L and 2-pane to the R, in plainer surrounds than the main elevations. The walled yard on the NW side is partly infilled with extensions.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a mid C19 lodge of definite character, part of a group of estate buildings in Wexham Street and Stanley Street associated with one of the main approaches to Baron Hill, and for its overall contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.