Apple Tree Cottage
30 Wexham Street

Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Beaumaris
Fronting the street in the block of buildings W of Henllys Lane.

History
Dated 1772 and one of the earliest surviving brick houses in Beaumaris. It is shown on the 1829 town plan.

Exterior
A 2½-storey 2-window Georgian house with whitened pebble-dashed front, slate roof with skylight, external stack to the L and shared roughcast stack to the R. Its central entrance has a replacement half-glazed door. Above the doorway is a slate tablet inscribed 'P IA 1772'. Windows are renewed 12-pane horned sashes under cambered heads, except for the upper R-hand window which has a flat head. The L gable end has a small attic window. The rear is whitened brick. It has a small-pane stair window to the R of centre, replacing a former doorway on the landing, the outline of which is still visible. In the lower storey is a 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash window to the L, with replacement door immediately to its R. On the R side is an inserted window. The upper storey has two 12-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows.

Interior
The plan of the house has been slightly altered, but at the rear is a dog-leg Chinese Chippendale staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a Georgian house retaining definite character including a fine staircase, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Wexham Street.