Former Dovecote S of Leeswood Hall

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Leeswood Hall

Location
Situated in a field on the W side of the by-road that runs from Mold to Leeswood village, and due S of driveway entrance to stable yard at Leeswood Hall.

History
Early to mid C18 dovecote, probably originally designed as an integral part of Stephen Switzer's landscape park. Possibly built to designs by Francis Smith, architect of Warwick who is thought to have built Leeswood Hall c1724-6 for Sir George Wynne. Originally thought to have been surmounted by now removed cupola.

Exterior
c1720, 2 storey, red brick structure with ashlar string course and banded stone pilasters to corners, moulded stone plinth, remains of pyramidal slate roof. Gauged brick lintels to blind panels with keyblocks, architrave with keyblock to doorway.

Polygonal plan form, retains brick nestingboxes and stone stairs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a surviving C18 dovecote having group value with Leeswood Hall and other associated garden structures and for its important contribution to an outstanding early C18 planned landscape park.