Bulkeley Monument

Beaumaris

Twr Hill

Location
In a field on the summit of Twr Hill, on the NE side of a minor road between Beaumaris and Llanddona, approximately 1.8km NW of Beaumaris.

Commemorative

History
Built to commemorate Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley (1801-75), and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Sir Richard inherited Baron Hill in 1822 from his uncle, the 7th Viscount Bulkeley. He remodelled the house and grounds and, as the dominant landowner in Beaumaris, he initiated much of the town's C19 development as a resort.

Exterior
A tall ashlar obelisk on a broad levelled platform, and a coursed rock-faced plinth with diagonal buttresses. The base is panelled, with inscription on the S side, under a moulded cornice.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine and prominent memorial to a member of the most important gentry family in Beaumaris and a leading figure in the C19 development of Beaumaris town.