Plas Cichle

Beaumaris

Llanfaes

Reached by private drive on the W side of a minor road approximately 0.7km NNW of Llanfaes church.

History
An early C19 house shown on the 1834 map of Beaumaris and the 1847 Tithe map. In the early C20 an additional bay was added on the L side and bay windows were added to the front of the original house. The porch is later still.

Exterior
A late Georgian 2-storey 4-bay house of whitened pebble-dash, hipped slate roof, 2 roughcast stacks and a further stack behind to the L. Of the original 3-bay house, the central entrance has an added half-glazed porch, half-glazed panelled door and glazed roof. Inside the porch are double half-glazed fielded-panel doors, under a segmental-headed radial-glazed overlight. It is flanked by early C20 canted bay windows with paired 8-pane horned sashes. The upper storey has original 16-pane hornless sash windows to the outer bays and a 12-pane hornless sash window to the centre. On the L side is an added bay with 2-storey canted bay window carried up above the eaves, which has paired 8-pane horned sashes. In the lower storey the R-hand facet of the window has a glazed door beneath a shallow segmental headed canopy between the bay window and the window next R. The 2-bay R side wall has a 2-light window to the R side in the lower storey of which one light has replacement glazing. The upper storey has a 16-pane hornless sash window to the R and blocked L-hand window with painted glazing bars. The rear is rubble stone with brick heads to the openings. It has a boarded door and window to the L and small window in the centre. Above it is a larger round-headed small-pane sash window lighting the stair. A lower 2-storey wing has a boarded door on the L side and replacement window in the upper storey. The L end wall of the house has a 16-pane horned sash window in each storey. Set back behind it the L end wall of the original house has a replacement top-hung small-pane casement window over a flat-roof porch with half-glazed door. The rear wing has small-pane windows in each storey.

Interior
The original house has a double-depth plan with central stair hall. The open-well stair has a wreathed handrail and plain balusters. Main rooms have panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a late-Georgian house with later enlargement, retaining definite C19 character.