Outbuilding on the W side of Plas Cichle

Beaumaris

Llanfaes

Immediately behind the house.

History
Probably built in the early C19, contemporary with the house, and shown on the 1834 map of Beaumaris and the 1847 Tithe map. It was altered in the second quarter of the C20 when the present reclaimed iron-framed windows were inserted.

Exterior
A lofted 2-window outbuilding of rubble stone with slate roof (mainly overgrown at the time of inspection). It has a split boarded door under a wooden lintel, and to its L a small-pane iron-framed window with Gothic glazing bars inserted in an earlier opening. On the R side a former lintelled opening for a coach has been infilled with brick and an iron-framed Gothic window. The upper storey has 16-pane hornless sash windows. In the L gable end is a loading door boarded up. Set back against the R gable end is a 1-storey brick shed.

Interior
The interior is partly boarded, probably a later addition, and suggesting that the R-hand side may have been used as a tack room. Of the original stalls only one has survived.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an outbuilding retaining definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the setting of the house.