Swn y Gloch

Beaumaris

Llanfaes

On the NW side of Llanfaes churchyard.

History
Swn y Gloch and Garden Cottage were built in the mid C19 as detached cottages and are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. They were joined by a short link built in 1976, subsequent to which they have been a single dwelling. Garden Cottage was modernised in the late C20.

Exterior
Formerly 2 single-storey cottages. The R-hand is rendered and painted white, and has a slate roof with tall rendered stack to the R. It has a half-glazed split boarded door. A gabled canopy is carried on re-used wooden chair legs acting as brackets. Windows are small 16-pane horizontal sliding sashes. Set back to the L, and with a lower roof line, are 2 similar small-pane sash windows in the link added between the 2 cottages in 1976. The L-hand cottage, formerly Garden Cottage, is larger, of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and rendered stack to the L set diagonally. It has a brick porch with half-glazed door, C20 panelled door inside, and flanking late C20 windows. Set forward on the R is a modern extension added in 1966. The rear of each cottage has inserted windows, and the L-hand a flat-roof rear projection.

Interior
The R-hand cottage is now a single room open to the roof and has a single truss with broad collar beam.

Reason for designation
LIsted, notwithstanding alteration, for its special interest as a pair of small C19 rural cottages, a type once common in the area but now rarely well preserved, and for its contribution to the setting of the church.