Smithy Cottage

Beaumaris

Llanfaes

On the W side of and at the entrance to the drive to the parish church.

Built by the Henllys estate in 1811 (date on building) and shown on the 1847 Tithe map.

Exterior
An L-shaped building comprising the former smithy with stabling to the R and cottage in a rear wing. It is single storey, of whitened rubble stone, hipped slate roof with renewed slates over the former stable on the R-hand side. The smithy has a pointed doorway with split boarded door and small-pane overlight. An inscription, outlined in paint, reads 'H LM 1811'. It is flanked by 2-light small-pane windows in original pointed openings. To the R the stable has double boarded doors under a modern head, lower similar doors under a cambered brick head and, set back to the R end, another similar pair of doors under a lintel. The L end wall of the smithy has a 2-light small-pane casement under a brick segmental head. The 2-window cottage has end stacks, heightened and rendered to the L, whitened stone to the R. It has central half-glazed door and replacement windows to the R and L.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an estate smithy and cottage retaining C19 character, and for its contribution to the setting of the church.