Cefn Llech

Llanddona

Llaniestyn

Location
Set well back, along a private track, from the W side of a country lane which leads N off the road on the S approach to Llanddona to the E road and the Church of St Iestyn; c0.8km SE of the church.

History
C18 or earlier. The farm was formerly part of the Baron Hill Estate, recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as owned by Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley and tenanted by Richard Owen, farmer of over 17 acres(6.9 hectares).

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse, abutted at L end by a lower, storeyed single bay extension with ruinous lean-to addition to front (roofless). Built of rubble masonry, the house with limewashed and rendered elevations. Slate roof with gable stacks to house, R hand stack tall, narrow and rendered, the L hand stack wider; the storeyed wing has a roof of small old slates. The house has a central doorway under a shallow gabled porch with rendered walls and slate roof. To the L is an unequal sash window of 12-panes between floors, to L end there is a similar 1st floor window with a ground floor 16-pane sash window below; to R of the door is a ground floor modern timber casement window with a velux window in the roof above. The storeyed wing has a blocked window over a boarded doorway to R end of the range.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey but the previous listing description of 1978 recorded that: Interior has at right end wide and very deep hearth (now closed in) with timber lintel. Until recently there was no ceiling in upper storey, but cloth nailed to underside of roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a good early C18, or earlier, farmhouse which retains a strong vernacular character in the retention of plan and some original fenestration.