Rhos Isaf

Llanddona

Llanddona

Set well back from the W side of a country road on the S approach to the village of Llanddona.

History
Probably C18. The farm formed part of the Baron Hill Estate and is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as owned by Sir Richard Bulkeley Williams Bulkeley and occupied by William Williams, a farmer of over 48 acres(19.4 hectares).

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse, a linear range, connected to the former granary by a modern porch to form an L-shaped plan. The main part is a 3-window range with single window wing at L (SW) end and a single storey converted outhouse at NE end; linked by a modern porch to granary at SW. Built of rubble masonry with widely slobbered mortar, the former granary limewashed. Slate roof with tiled ridge and rectangular stacks with capping. The main 3-window range has a central doorway, now part infilled with a modern window in the upper part; flanking ground floor windows were widened in the mid C20, narrow windows set directly under the eaves above. Windows have slate sills. The single window wing to the L has a doorway with a cambered brick head to R and a shallow 1st floor light to L. The converted outhouse has a modern glazed doorway with adjacent window to L. To the rear of the main range there are some small 4-pane horned sash windows.

Interior
The interior has been modernised but retains some original joists, cross beams and purlins. There are some beaded boarded doors and partitions and the main part has a central dog leg staircase with a plain rail on stick balusters with square chamfered newel posts.

Reason for designation
Included as a farmhouse with predominantly early C19 traditional character, notwithstanding alterations.