Dry dock

Amlwch
Amlwch
Porth Amlwch

Located to the NE of the old harbour, and S of the new harbour.

Maritime

History
Mid-late C19 dry dock, created by ship-builder Nicholas Treweek in about 1870, by enlarging a small inlet known as Porth Cwch y Brenin; the sail loft to the S is also of that date.

Exterior
Dry dock created by blasting into natural rock faces to enlarge a narrow inlet at the NE end of the Lower Basin or outer harbour at Porth Amlwch. The N side of the channel was built up with walling as for the other, earlier, stretches of harbour walling

Reason for designation
Included as an important component part of the harbour development at Porth Amlwch. The harbour was erected to cater for the increased passage of shipping created by the ongoing period of industrial development at Amlwch, and the dry dock created to meet the demands of the busy shipbuilding industry of the C19.