Henblas and attached outbuildings

Llaneilian

Llaneilian

Location
Set well back, along a private track, from the SE side of the country road leading through the village of Llaneilian; located c600m SW of the Church of St Eilian.

History
Early C17 farmhouse with additions and alterations. Henblas was recorded in the Tithe Schedule of 1848 as an extensive farmstead of over 94 acres(38.07 hectares) farmed by David Jones and his family and owned by The Right Honorable Lord Stanley Esq. The house was comprehensively restored when purchased by the present owner in 1977-8, and removal of the exterior render showed that the original house was a single storey dwelling, probably raised in late C17 or early C18.

Exterior
An early C18 2-storey vernacular farmhouse, a 3-window range with widely spaced windows along a long linear range, with former lofted stable to L (E) and single-storey outbuilding to R; modern lean-to additions to rear and at far L end. Rendered rubble wall to enclosed garden to front of house. Built of rubble masonry, rendered and limewashed. Slate roofs, house and single storey wing have gable stacks with capping; the R (W) stack of the house is a massive square stack to inglenook. All openings now with modern doors and casement windows, the farmhouse has widely spaced openings and a central doorway; 1st floor windows set directly under the eaves. The former lofted stable has a widened ground floor doorway to L (E) and a flight of external stone steps up to the 1st floor doorway to R; small 1st floor window to L. The former single storey outbuilding to R (W) end is now a single window range with doorway offset to L; enlarged window in R (W) gable return and single window to rear of the end wall stack. To the rear of the farmhouse and former lofted stable a catslide roof extends down over a single storey addition which has 2 windows flanked by doorways and single window in R (E) wall. To the L (W) of this addition are 2 1st floor windows and 2 enlarged ground floor windows offset to L. To the R (E) of the addition is a further single storey lean-to with single window, and doorway in R (E) wall; a further lean-to at the far W end of the range.

Interior
There is internal access between all 3 blocks and all has now been converted for domestic use. Large beams remain in ground floor rooms and a large rough hewn chamfered bressumer to the inglenook fireplace at the W end of the house.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C17 farmhouse range which, notwithstanding some alterations, retains its vernacular character in overall form and use of materials.