Fitting, Boiler and Smithy Shops

Holyhead

Marine Yard, Holyhead Docks

Location
Opposite Water Street. Irregular group of 3 parallel ranges to rear (NW) of office and stores building, the Smithy overlooks Victoria Road.

History
Part of a large group of marine workshop buildings, Fitting Shop may incorporate part of pre-1850 building on site, and was rebuilt circa 1880, at same time as Smithy Shops (which included Coppersmiths’, Brass Foundry, and Iron Foundry). Boiler Shop (or Erecting Shop) was contrived between these circa 1890.

Exterior
To SE, Fitting Shop 2 storey, 2 window gabled end with clock at apex. Green rubble facings with pale dressings, 4-pane sashes under segmental voussoir heads; gabled porch with brackets to bargeboards over doorway. Modern corrugated sheeting and projecting eaves to roof. Short return flanks with paired windows and upper floor dormer treatment. Long 1-storey range to rear with fixed lights under arched heads, 2-storey inner (NE) end. Tall refronted centre gable with horizontal glazing over modern shuttered entrance to later Boiler Shop. Brick flank elevations with arched clerestorey windows, rubble pilasters, modern corrugated roof. Lower rubble gable of Smithy to left with single arched window, modern corrugated roof. Main flanking Victoria Road with centre gablet blocked oculus and irregular dark voussoirs to ground floor arches generally with fixed lights.

Interior
Interiors interconnected. Boiler Shop has brick pilastered walls with corbelled out steel girders to support modern travelling crane. Open work timber roofs.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a (probably) unique group of purpose-built marine service buildings at a major British ferry port. Group value.