Office and Stores Building

Holyhead

Location
Part of a large group of marine workshop buildings opposite Water Street, this block behind Fitting, Boiler, and Smithy Shops facing harbour.

1880-90, extended after 1916.

Exterior
Long 2-storey range, grey-green rubble, pale dressings, slate roofs with cut-down chimney stacks, projecting eaves, brackets to bargeboards. Facing harbour, irregular 10-window top floor 12-pane sashes with narrow 7-pane windows to L; arched voussoir heads to fixed lights on ground floor. Offset left hand lean-to (2 windows), deep hooded canopy with serrated valences to segmental stores entrance in centre. Left gable end (rendered) has arched louvred ventilator near apex, central arched window with smaller window below, 2 first floor windows, one ground floor window to L, as narrow windows of front. Right gable has two first floor windows. Lean-to extension with arched openings to R some original iron windows with central hinged casement. Interior said to retain boardroom.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a (probably) unique group of purpose-built marine service buildings at a major British ferry port.