Store, Old Boiler Shop & Sawmill buildings at Marine Yard

Holyhead

Opposite Water Street.

Part of a large group of marine workshop buildings, built between 1858 and 1880.

Exterior
To NW, tall single storey sawmill building grey green rubble with pale dressings, modern corrugated roof. Two bay SW gable with centre pilaster and inclined eaves bands, blocked arch openings on 2 levels. Five bay main flank with irregular arched openings and fixed small-pane metal lights; small lean-to extension. Blind NE gable with modern timber doors replacing arched openings. Taller cross range of old boiler shop runs to rear with similar external pilaster and eaves band treatment. Tall ground floor arched windows with fixed lights. Slate roof with external chimney through eaves facing Smithy. One storey lean-to extension along full length of NE face. One storey stores building (formerly Smithy) with hipped slate roof (blanked off lantern/ventilator), brick heads to arched ground floor windows, fixed small-pane metal lights; later broad openings with metal lintels. Sawmill retains belt-driven saw on rails, by T Robinson of Rochdale. Interior of Old Boiler Shop opens through a massive arch with wooden doors to Boiler Shop at right angles. Old Boiler Shop retains brick pilasters with corbelled out rails for original travelling crane with ratchet mechanism. Stores interior has brick pilasters and arches to inner gable formerly linking to Boiler Shop; side arches for drive belts. Open timber roofs.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a (probably) unique group of purpose-built marine service buildings at a major British ferry port. Group value.