Ucheldre Centre (Former Bon Sauveur Convent Chapel),

Holyhead

History
Formerly chapel of former Bon Sauveur convent. Romanesque style; 1934-37 by Professor R M Butler, architect, of Dublin. Former attached early C20 school closed and demolished 1980’s. Under conversion to community centre at time of inspection.

Exterior
Grey-green stone with pale stone dressings over inner concrete core, grey-green slate roofs. Romanesque apsidal plan with low aisles, flanking vestry blocks, and saddle entrance tower. Simple round-arched openings to six bay sides. Saddle tower with parapetted gables, twin-arched openings with shafts and linked hood moulds, tall single light with twin nookshafts between clasping buttresses, blind arcade over 3-order doorway. To L of tower, 3 arches to service block with long return in grey stone; doorway flanked by groups of 3 round-headed windows; towards rear, two windows with 7 narrow arched lights; modern block with hipped roof to rear. To R of tower, arched screen wall in exposed stone connects to Ty’n Parc.

Interior
Undivided interior of 6 bays with concrete tunnel vault and semi-dome to apse, half-shafts to transverse ribs. Full-height arched bays interpenetrate main vault; single clerestorey lights over segmental aisle openings. Timber gallery in front of tower arch.

Group value with Ty’n Parc.