Old Police Station (Youth Association premises)

Bodedern
Bodedern
Bodedern
Location
Reached along a narrow lane immediately W of the Chuch of St Ederyn; the Police Station backs on to N side of the churchyard and is set into the slope with high wall attached to right.

Civil

History
Built c. 1800. Shown on the Tithe of 1848. Remodelled 1864 for use as Police Station and Lock-up. Sold as store in 1898 and conveyed to Trustees of Young Men's Institute in 1941.

Exterior
Late Georgian style. Two storey and basement, 3 window front. Hipped slate roof with later brick stack to left eaves. Greensand facings, pale freestone dressings, rubbed red brick treatment to eaves and lintels; plinth course. Central sash window over inserted boarded door up steps; outer openings blocked except to ground floor with square barred opening over recessed gaol door. Rear elevation with central (cut-down stack), sash windows and second square barred opening to lock-ups. Outside stone staircase reached through opening in boundary wall to right.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 building of special interest for its adaption as a police station, and which forms part of a group with the church.