Lighthouse on Holyhead Breakwater

Holyhead

Soldier's Point

Set on ovoid platform forming the outer end of the long breakwater stretching into Holyhead Bay.

Maritime

History
The precise date of the lighthouse is unknown, though a publication of 1871 suggests that it was built in 1850. If so, it may have been designed by J.M.Rendell who was the engineer who prepared the plans for the breakwater in 1845. However it has also been attributed to John Hawkshaw, the superintending engineer who completed the breakwater between 1857 and 1873.

Exterior
Square, tapering 3-storey masonry tower 19.2m high and ainted in black and white bands. Chamfered angles and stepped plinth. Raised surrounds to openings and matching recesses. Roll-moulding over ground floor; moulded cornice supports walkway around circular lantern. Lantern has latticework glazing and domed cap surmounted by weather vane and ball finial.

Reason for designation
An important component of the engineering works of the Holyhead Breakwater, and a very good example of an harbour light retaining its original character.