Coachhouse at Craig-y-Don

Cwm Cadnant

Glyn Garth
Location
Set back from the SE side of the A545 Beaumaris Road, the coachhouse is located to SW of the house and close to the water’s edge; reached by the same drive.

Probably contemporary with the early to Mid C19 rebuilding of the house.

Exterior
Single storey and attic 5 + 1 bay rubble structure; roughcast front with hipped slate roof and wide swept eaves over verandah with cast iron columns on stone plinths and trellis work to top (as on lodge porch); the pavement below is cobbled. Attic skylights to the roof and a central bellcote (bell missing). The right hand 2 bays have tall coach entrances with boarded doors. To the left is the former coachman’s cottage with boarded door to centre flanked by a 12-pane sash and a 3-light small pane casement. At the right hand end of the building are steps up to the loft and at the left hand end beyond the verandah is a set back gabled cross range. 1st floor has a 3-light small pane casement with Gothic tracery and Tudor hoodmould (perhaps the type of window that was originally on the main house) the ground floor has been altered for use as open storage. Two camber headed openings on left end with Tudor hoodmoulds.

Group value with Craig-y-Don, the boat-house and the lodge.