County Court

Llangefni
Llangefni
Llangefni
Location
Set back slightly from the W side of Glanhwfa Road, directly opposite the War Memorial to the front of the Shire Hall.

Civil

Neo-Classical style courthouse, built c1860's.

Exterior
Robust Neo-Classical style courthouse building, single storeyed, the main courtroom stands to centre rear to form a T-plan. Faced with limestone ashlar and rock-faced ashlar on a rock-faced plinth. Shallow hipped slate roof to entrance block, largely concealed behind the parapet blocking course; courtroom block to rear with raking gable copings; ashlar stacks with moulded caps set forward of the ridge and flanking the central bay of the front elevation, further stacks to rear. The front, entrance elevation is of 5 bays with rock-faced plinth, plain blocking course and modillion cornice with plain architrave. The central bays are of ashlar masonry divided by rock-faced pilasters; rock-faced outer bays. The central bay has a tripartite window with keystoned, round-headed arches, impost and sill bands. There are similarly detailed single windows in the flanking bays, the impost band is carried across the doorways in the outer bays to form a bar below the fanlights; modern doors with fanlights to tympani, modern margin-paned sashes to central bays. The main courtroom, to rear, is a gabled ashlar block with a blocked oculus to the apex of the exposed gable. The narrow forecourt to the front of the courthouse has a low ashlar wall with piers and ribbon pointing. The main entrance is in the left hand bay, with modern lateral access steps and ramp.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a mid C19 court building, the Italianate styling lending a bold symplicity of design apt for its scale. The County Court forms part of an excellent group of civic and religious buildings built at the turn of the century, reflecting the development of Llangefni as the county town.