Market Hall

Holyhead

History
Dated 1855, designed by J Edwards Thomas (?), Builder - see inscribed surround to clock face. Commissioned by Hon W O Stanley of Penrhos to succeed the old Market Cross. The access off Stanley Street was remodelled in 1906.

Exterior
Substantial public building, storeyed at the downhill end and built of local green shaley rubble with buff sandstone dressings and slate roofs. Jacobethan frontage distinctive for its mullion and transom windows and shaped gables, the central bay of which is taller, advanced and more richly detailed. Central gable has rounded apex with facetted keystone while the flanking gables have ogee treatment. Plinth, quoins, gable parapets and window surrounds contribute to a mid C19 facade of more than usual interest. The 3-window central bay has clock face set within inscribed roundel; the windows have (?) Robert Smythson type facetted and buttoned panels; the central window has projecting stone architrave with weathered Welsh and English inscriptions and coats of arms to top. Tripartite main entrance below with chamfered semicircular arches, keystones and imposts together with original (dated 1855) wrought iron gates manufactured by Ellis Williams Black Bridge Foundry, Holyhead. Cross-frame windows to outer bays with similar arched doorways. Right hand side, which has been reroofed, has small-pane window with chamfered jambs and stone bracketed base to a former balcony; cross-frame window further on over modern doorway; two blocked windows retaining surrounds beyond and a fine semicircular arched doorway as on the front. 3-gables to top (rear) with simple roundels. On the left hand side the red brick chimneys have been cut down; otherwise similar detail including arched doorway towards top end.In town centre on sloping site. Set back and above the street behind single storey shops; side and rear elevations to Summer Hill and Trearddur Square.

Retains iron staircase with scrolled newel and straight balusters.

Reason for designation
Listed for its importance to Holyhead and as a prominent mid C19 town centre building with a well preserved facade.