Candle Tower and walls adjoining remains of Penrhos House

Holyhead

Penrhos Coastal Park
Location
Located at the heart of the Penrhos Coastal Park at the SE end of Holy Island; reached by private driveway N of the A5(T) and c1.25km NNE of the N end of the Stanley Embankment. The Candle Tower and walls lie E of the remains of Penrhos House.

History
The Penrhos estate was the principal seat on Holy Island and became the home of the Stanley family in 1763. Penrhos house was completely remodelled for John Thomas Stanley in early C19; the Candle Tower formed part of the service courtyard of the mansion, and is probably contemporary with this remodelling, built c1802-8, when turrets were known to have been added to Penrhos. The house became ruinous after 1945 and was later almost entirely demolished. The estate was bought by Anglesey Aluminium in 1969 and made into a country park in 1972. The estate buildings were being refurbished when inspected, May 1997.

Exterior
Circular corner tower to wall screening service courtyard to the E side of the former mansion. Built of rubble masonry, walls are crenellated and the tower has battered base below a stringcourse. Dressed stone window surrounds including one lancet. Entered from terrace of the former house and with one floor internally. The attached walls run at right angles to the tower and, towards the farm to N, includes a cusped Gothic arch with similarly detailed bracketed slate sill.

Reason for designation
Listed as a significant surviving element in the C19 layout at Penrhos, in the striking castellated style characteristic of the Penrhos estate buildings of this period.