The Betting Stand (aka Rotten Tower)

Holyhead

Penrhos Coastal Park
Location
Situated towards the southern end of the park at the edge of woodland and overlooking the broad expanse known as Penrhyn Quillet. Penrhos Coastal Park lies at the SE end of Holy Island.

History
The Penrhos estate was the principal seat on Holy Island and became the home of the Stanley family in 1763. Penrhos house was completely remodelled for John Thomas Stanley in early C19; the Betting Stand is probably contemporary with this remodelling, built as a point from which to view horse racing on a private course. Possibly originally part of the work carried out by Margaret Owen who is said to have 'planted the pleasure gardens'. The house became ruinous after 1945 and was later almost entirely demolished. The estate was bought by Anglesey Aluminium in 1969 and made into a country park in 1972. The estate buildings were being refurbished when inspected, May 1997.

Exterior
Castellated in a picturesque manner. Rubble structure with voussoirs and projecting crenellated parapet which is stepped up to corner beside stairs. The stairs are later which may indicate that the Betting Stand in its present form was converted from a pre-existing folly tower. High cambered arch to E opens onto seating in the base of the tower covered by the viewing platform above which is reached by outside stone staircase; modern handrail. Narrower arched opening into small store beneath stairs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved and unusual C19 estate building associated with the lost mansion of Penrhos in the striking castellated style characteristic of the Penrhos estate buildings of this period.