The Battery

Holyhead

Penrhos Coastal Park
Location
On the headland at the NW edge of the park; Penrhos Beach below to W. Penrhos Coastal Park lies at the SE end of Holy Island.

History
Probably built between 1801 and 1808. Although it appears to be a folly there are said to have been 3 similar defensive battreries at Beaumaris, built for the local militia. Alternatively it is possible that it was in fact built as a dummy battery to provide some security by fooling invading French forces into believing that Holyhead was defended. This Battery is the subject of a pencil drawing dated 1818 by Isobella Louisa Stanley (her husband was a well know naval figure at the time). The Penrhos estate was the principal seat on Holy Island and became the home of the Stanley family in 1763; the house was completely remodelled in C19. It became ruinous after 1945 and was later almost entirely demolished. The estate was bought by Anglesey Aluminium in 1969 and made into a country park in 1972.

Exterior
D-shaped rubble gun battery; partly collapsed on landward side where, at each end, there were battlemented tower platforms (perhaps containing the magazines). The semi-circular firing bay has 8 square, slightly splayed, embrasures.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 coastal landmark, which may be a good example of a Napoleonic period fortification for the defence of Wales.