Customs House

Holyhead

Salt Island

Location
Situated within the security zone of the Port of Holyhead, facing south across the inner harbour that is now the ferry terminal. Adjacent to Harbour Office.

Civil

History
Built 1821 probably to the design of John Rennie, the widely renowned engineer who specialised in the design of bridges and harbours. Modern alterations and large extension to rear. In 1810 an Act of Parliament was passed which included much needed improvement to the harbour at Holyhead which had by that time become established as the principal port for communication with Ireland, in particular it was the station for the Post Office steam packets. This work involved the construction of the Admiralty Pier and lighthouse to the east of Salt Island and included the George IV Arch, Harbour-Master’s Offices and Customs House.

Exterior
Georgian, similar design to that of the Harbour Office. 2-storeys and built of local Mona marble stone; hipped slate roof and stone chimneys with modern caps. 3-bay front framed by prominent pilasters, sill band, plinth and a shaped cornice with blocking course above. Horned small pane sash windows (modern replacements) and blocked central entrance, now with window inserted. Pebbledash right hand end with adjoining rubble wall linking Customs House with Harbour Office. Brick chimney and lean-tos at rear and large flat roof modern extension to left with horned small-pane sashes; this range projects at left end and includes present main entrance. Replacement customs offices have been built detached to rear. Interior altered in office conversion and renovation.

Reason for designation
Group value with the Admiralty Pier and listed buildings thereon. Listed as an integral part of this important harbour scheme designed by Rennie.