Bothy Cottage at Gloddaeth Hall

Llandudno
Llandudno
Gloddaeth Hall

Location
To SW of Gloddaeth Hall, adjacent to south-west walls to terraced gardens. Large accommodation block now attached to N.

Dated 1881 on exterior; architect perhaps E W Nesfield.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage, North-west elevation with timber-framed gable and with first floor overhanging and supported on wooden corbels. Three-light wood framed window on first floor. Ground floor faced with stone with brick dressings; narrow segmental headed window to each side of centre doorway with ledged door with large hinges and transom light with leaded glazing. One storey wing to each side, left hand wing with a two-light window with some leaded panes and a blocked doorway to left hand; right hand wing with three modern windows in front wall. Two storey cottage. Slate roof, red brick chimney; upper floor with applied timbering; ground floor stone with brick dressings. Panels on upper floor have moulded plaster "AM" monograms and date "1881". Three-light casement windows partly with leaded glazing. On ground floor, to NE, a single storey projecting wing with a gable with bargeboard with segmental headed three-light window in end wall. South-eastern elevation has a half-timbered upper floor supported on corbels. Large accommodation block and its link to cottage not included.

Included for group value with Gloddaeth Hall.