Hawkesbury Hall

Buckley

Buckley
Facing south and reached off the main road west of the common.

History
Built 1801 by Jonathan Catherall (1761-1833) an industrialist and philanthropist and a leading local non-conformist. The house was named after Lord Hawkesbury who introduced a bill into Parliment that Dissenters could register a room in their premises for worship. Catherall rode up to London immediately on horseback and registered his room as a place of Dissenting Worship, so it is one of the earliest Dissenters meeting places in North Wales. In 1811 he added a chapel.

Exterior
2 storeys, with roughcast and cement rendered elevations under a slate roof. All window openings now blocked up; formerly sashes with glazing bars. The main front has broad pilasters flanking each bay. Attached lower service ranges. In poor condition.

Interior
Inaccessible at time of inspection (March 1997). Retains some internal features including some sash windows with shutters; also evidence of original hipped roof.

Listed for its early C19 origins and important historic associations with Jonathan Catherall.