Headlands Hotel

Llandudno

Llandudno
At E end of Hill Terrace, above Pier Pavilion.

History
Probably 1890s, similar to other buildings of this date by G A Humphreys, architect and agent to the Mostyn Estate, including his own house, Ardwy Orme, 150m to W.

Exterior
Hotel. Free Renaissance style. Front elevation of three storeys, and two storeys and attic: three bays. Stucco; rusticated ground floor. Slate roofs; tall red brick chimneys. From south-west end, first bay with Dutch gable, and of three storeys and attic; single light to attic storey, relief decoration; 2 round-headed windows to second floor, and bay window to first and ground floors with flat heads to lights, balustrade. Second bay in form of semi-octagonal tower with roof in form of low spire with lantern. Attic storey with rounded heads to light; flat heads to first floor lights and modern sun lounge on ground floor which extends as far as north-east end of building. Third bay of two storeys and attic with gabled attic window, two-light casement on first floor and modern sun lounge on ground floor. Entrance in south-west return elevation, porch with steps up to doorway, modern doors.

Reason for designation
Well-designed building by Mostyn Estate architect on prominent site on slopes of Great Orme above North Parade. Group value.