Plas Maelgwyn
33 Lloyd Street

Llandudno

Llandudno
To NE of Church of Our Lady Star of the Sea.

Bears date "AD 1900".

Exterior
House of two storeys and attic with front wall faced in ashlar and large hipped red plain tile roof. Right hand bay projects and has a timber framed gable with bargeboard and with three-light sash window on first and ground floors. The middle bay has a small flat-roofed dormer, a sash window on first floor with iron balcony before it and, on ground floor, doorway with canopy on corbels, keystone and square-headed doorway with fanlight. Left hand bay projects further than right hand bay but also has a wide half-timbered gable with cusped bargeboard to attic storey; plain sash window to attic; plain three-light sash window on both first and ground floors.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of buildings on SE side of Lloyd Street. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.