Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady Star of the Sea

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with St Mary's Road.

Circa 1891 to 1893; designed by E Kirby.

Exterior
Gothic church faced with yellow stone with red sandstone ashlar dressings. Slate roof. Chancel with polygonal apse; 2-light windows, but larger 3-light end window set in gable. Nave of five bays, lean-to aisles, polygonal baptistry at south-west end of southern side aisle and porch at south-west end of northern side aisle. Clerestorey windows of three trefoil-headed lights in square-headed openings; aisle windows of two trefoil headed lights with quatrefoils in three-centred openings with dripstones. At south-west end of northern side aisle there is a high gabled porch with a statue of Our Lady of the Sea in canopied and crocketed niche in upper part of front wall of porch; porch entrance with pointed moulded arch. Large south-west end window of four-lights above south-western nave entrance with moulded pointed arch.

Interior
Inside, nave arches with circular columns, timber roof to nave and ribbed chancel roof; reredos with statues and reliefs in canopied niches; some stained glass.

Well-designed C19 Roman Catholic church. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.