Great Ormes Head Lighthouse

Llandudno
Llandudno
Great Ormes Head

On the cliffs at the NW extermity of Great Ormes Head, 99m above the sea.

Maritime

History
The lighthouse and telegraph station was built in 1862, designed by G Lyster as engineer in chief to the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, in collaboration with Trinity House. The design is very similar to that of Point Lynas lighthouse, which was also designed for the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, and where Lyster extended the original buildings which were the work of Jesse Hartley. Originally the fixed light was illuminated by a parafin lamp which was replaced in 1904 by a petroleum burner and in 1923 by acetylene lamps. In use until 1985, when the optic and telegraph equipment were removed. The building is now a hotel.

Exterior
Strong square castellated two-storey building with rusticated rubble walls, originally whitewashed. Flat roof, with axial stacks with corbelled caps. South-east main elevation of three widely spaced bays with embattled parapet with machicolation. Chamfered window openings, two on first floor and two below. Centre ground floor bay with doorway with plaque above it with this inscription 'This lighthouse was ereceted by the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board 1862 G.F.Lyster, Engineer'. Small canted full-height projection overlooking sea on NW elevation houses lantern room with former telegraph room above. Lantern has a segmental bay window with vertical glazing bars, on a platform with cast-iron railings. At each return elevation, a small yard is enclosed by a high machicolated curved wall.

Reason for designation
Although the building does not retain any of its equipment, it remains as a strongly expressive and distinctive design, clearly indicating its original purpose, in a style especially associated with the Mersey Docks and Harbour Board.