,1,Mostyn Street,Llandudno,,GWYNEDD,LL30 2NL
1 Mostyn Street

Llandudno
NE
On corner with Vaughan Street.

One of a later C19 corner block of shops.

Exterior
Has elevation of three bays to Vaughan Street, and of one bay to Mostyn Street; canted corner bay; quoins at angles. Vaughan Strfeet elevation has paired windows to centre bay; first floor windows in deep surrounds with keystones and cornices. Corner bay with similar glazing. Elevation to Mostyn Street of one bay; paired windows to top floor, semi-circular first floor bay window. Shop fronts on ground floor. Verandah with iron columns with slightly bulbous panelled bases, capitals and spandrils; lean-to modern corrugated roof.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of buildings in important street in planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street, and Vaughan Street.