,13,Mostyn Street,Llandudno,,GWYNEDD,LL30 2NL
13 Mostyn Street

Llandudno

Llandudno

Opposite west end of North Western Gardens.

History
Dated 1896 externally. Probably designed by G A Humphreys, architect and agent of the Mostyn Estate. Formerly the Avondale public house.

Exterior
Tall building of four storeys in Free Renaissance style. Rendered facade. Shaped gable; strapwork panelling and pilasters with finials. Two sash-windows in centre to third or attic storey; second floor with two paired sashes first floor with large rectangular bay window with 3-lights in its front wall and a single light in each return. Modern restaurant front on ground floor with two-bay late C19 to early C20 verandah before it, the verandah with roof supported by narrow fluted columns with capitals and high panelled bases; spandrils with bands extending from one pair of brackets to the next.

Reason for designation
Good late C19 public house building by G A Humphreys, architect important in forming the late C19 and early C20 architectural style of Llandudno.